In re Volkswagen Clean Diesel Litigation: Texas Clean Air Act Enforcement Cases Appeal from 353rd District Court of Travis County (opinion)
[…] Sys., Inc., 504 S.W.3d 320, 321 (Tex. 2016) (citing In re J.B. Hunt Transp., Inc., 492 S.W.3d 287, 294 (Tex. 2016) (orig. proceeding); Gonzalez v. Reliant Energy, Inc., 159 S.W.3d 615, 622 (Tex. 2005); Wyatt v. Shaw Plumbing Co., 760 S.W.2d 245, 248 (Tex. 1988)). 3 Id. (citing J.B. Hunt, 492 S.W.3d at 299–300). 4 See id. at 323 (determining chronological order of suits). 5 See Tex. Water Code § 7.105(c) (“The suit may be brought in Travis County, in the county in which the defendant resides, or in the county in which the violation or threat of violation occurs.”); Red Dot, 504 S.W.3d at 322 (determining whether venue was proper in counties where inherently interrelated suits were filed). 6 See Red Dot, 504 S.W.3d at 322 (lawsuits must be “inherently interrelated”); J.B. Hunt, 492 S.W.3d at 294; Wyatt, 760 S.W.2d at 248. 7 See J.B. Hunt, 495 S.W.3d at