Lisa Risoli v. Board of Adjustment of the City of Wimberley, and the City of Wimberley Appeal from 207th District Court of Hays County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. at 761.7 Even if we were to take a more liberal view of what can be considered a board’s “decision,” and assuming without deciding that the City Administrator’s letter can be considered such a “decision,” there is no evidence that the letter was filed in the Board’s office.8 See Reynolds 6 The court considered section 211.011 in conjunction with section 211.008, which provides details of how a board of adjustment must function, including the requirement that a board “shall keep minutes of its proceedings that indicate the vote of each member on each question or the fact that a member is absent or fails to vote,” that a board “shall keep records of its examinations and other official actions,” and that “[t]he minutes and records shall be filed immediately in the board’s office and are public records.” Tex. Loc.