Marianne Geraci v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 4 of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 462 S.W.3d 551 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Mar. 5, 2015, no pet.) (dismissing appeals for lack of jurisdiction when county criminal court dismissed appeal of municipal court judgments); Jamshedji v. State, 230 S.W.3d 224, 225 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, pet. ref’d) (dismissing appeal because right of appeal to court of appeals exists only where conviction in municipal court has been affirmed by county court and judgment was instead dismissed by county court). Article 44.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[a] defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed. . . .” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.02. “However, in the absence of a positive legislative enactment, this statutory right of appeal has generally been restricted to persons convicted of offenses and those denied release under the writ of habeas corpus.” Dekneef v.