Jonas Smith v. The State of Texas Appeal from 299th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The State of Texas, Appellee FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF TRAVIS COUNTY, 299TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT NO. D-1-DC-13-205993, HONORABLE KAREN SAGE, JUDGE PRESIDING MEMORANDUM OPINION Appellant Jonas Smith, appearing pro se, seeks to appeal from the trial court’s order denying appellant’s request for appointment of counsel to file an application for writ of habeas corpus. In criminal cases, an appeal is authorized only when a trial court “enters a judgment of guilt or other appealable order.” Tex. R. App. P. 25.2(a)(2); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.02 (“A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed . . . .”). As a general rule, unless expressly authorized by statute, appellate courts only have jurisdiction to review final judgments. Abbott v. State, 271 S.W.3d 694, 696-07 (Tex. Crim.