Quintin Dawson McCleery v. The State of Texas Appeal from 119th District Court of Concho County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Fields, 2009 WL 723992, at *6 (noting that “[o]nce the trial court ruled in favor of admissibility of the photos, the State proceeded through each series of photos expeditiously” and that, therefore, “factor weighs in favor of admissibility of both sets of photos”). In light of the preceding, we cannot conclude that the district court abused its discretion by determining that the photos should not be excluded under Rule 403. 15 For the reasons previously given, we overrule McCleery’s first issue on appeal. Article 38.371 In his second issue on appeal, McCleery contends that the photos should not have been admitted under article 38.371 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.3 That provision applies to, among other offenses, assaults committed against “a person whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described by” the Family Code. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.371(a); see also Tex. Fam. Code § 71.003 (providing that term “‘[f]amily’” includes individuals related by affinity); Tex. Gov’t Code § 573.024(a)(1) (stating that individuals are related by affinity if “they are married to each other”).