G&A Outsourcing IV, L.L.C. d/b/a G&A Partners v. Texas Workforce Commission Appeal from 126th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id.; see Tex. Lab. Code § 204.006 (initial contribution rate for new employers). To curb this practice, the legislature adopted a provision requiring the transfer of the compensation experience of the acquired business to the new employer under certain circumstances. See Act of May 17, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 353, §§ 1, 2, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 1421, 1421-23, amended by Act of May 28, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 436, § 1, 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 1583, 1583 (current version at Tex. Lab. Code § 204.083). Specifically, section 204.083 provides: The transfer of the predecessor employer’s compensation experience to the successor employer is required if [1] the predecessor employing unit transfers, through any means, all or part of the organization, trade, or business, to the successor employer and [2] there is substantially common management or control or substantially common ownership of the entities. Tex. Lab.