G&A Outsourcing IV, L.L.C. d/b/a G&A Partners v. Texas Workforce Commission Appeal from 126th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. § 204.081(3). In its motion for summary judgment, the Commission asserted two independent bases for its contention that there was “substantially common management or control” following G&A’s acquisition of the ProSource assets. First, the Commission argued that under subsection (3)(C) of section 204.081, ProSource continued to “control through security or lease arrangements the assets necessary to conduct” ProSource operations. See id. § 204.081(3)(C). Second, the 7 Commission argued that ProSource continued to “own or manage the assets necessary to conduct the organization, trade, or business” under subsection (3)(B) when a ProSource employee and officer, Traylor, participated in certain activities following the acquisition by G&A. See id. § 204.081(3)(B). We will address each of these bases in turn.