Jerry John Leshikar v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Williamson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 470 S.W.3d 876, 908 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2015, pet. 5 ref’d) (noting that fact that defendant is mentally ill does not necessarily compel conclusion that defendant is incompetent). Similarly, “Texas law . . . presumes that a criminal defendant is sane and that he intends the natural consequences of his acts.” Ruffin v. State, 270 S.W.3d 586, 591 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). However, “Texas law . . . excuses a defendant from criminal responsibility if he proves, by a preponderance of the evidence, the affirmative defense of insanity.” Id. at 591-92; see also Tex. Penal Code § 8.01 (explaining that it “is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental illness or defect, did not know that the conduct was wrong”). Turning to Leshikar’s arguments in this case, although Leshikar highlights that a magistrate ordered a mental-health evaluation, the record before this Court is silent regarding whether that evaluation was ever performed.