Jerry John Leshikar v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Williamson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Finally, Leshikar points to testimony from his father during the punishment phase in which his father stated that Leshikar was suffering from a “mental condition, anxiety[,] and paranoia.” As a preliminary matter, we note that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial only if he does not have “sufficient present ability to consult with [his] lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding” or “a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against” him. Id. art. 46B.003(a). Moreover, a “defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.” Id. art. 46B.003(b); see Lampkin v. State, 470 S.W.3d 876, 908 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2015, pet. 5 ref’d) (noting that fact that defendant is mentally ill does not necessarily compel conclusion that defendant is incompetent).