Annotate this Case
[…] See Sanadco Inc. v. Office of the Comptroller of Pub. Accounts, No. 03-11-00462-CV, 2015 WL 1478200, at *5 (Tex. App.—Austin Mar. 25, 2015, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (citing In re Nestle, 359 S.W.3d at 211). 10 Under section 112.052, a taxpayer seeking to initiate a franchise-tax protest suit must first pay the amount assessed and submit with the tax payment a protest letter. Tex. Tax Code § 112.052. The taxpayer must then file suit within 90 days of the date the protest payment is made. Id. With respect to the protest letter, section 112.051 states, “The protest must be in writing and must state fully and in detail each reason for recovering the payment.” Id. § 112.051(b). Under section 112.053, the issues to be determined in the protest-payment suit are “limited to those arising from the reasons expressed in the written protest as originally filed.” Id. § 112.053(b).