Donald Aekins v. The State of Texas Appeal from 403rd District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.01(b). Article 64.03 of the Code of Criminal Procedure outlines the requirements that must be satisfied before DNA testing may be ordered. Id. art. 64.03. In particular, the court must find that the evidence “still exists and is in a condition making DNA testing possible” and “has been subjected to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect,” that “there is a reasonable likelihood that the evidence contains biological material suitable for DNA testing,” and that “identity was or is an issue in the case.” See id. art. 64.03(a)(1).