In the interest of M. T. R. Appeal from County Court at Law No. 4 of Williamson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The Williamson County court at law held a hearing in August 2016, and Reininger appeared via telephone. Reininger testified that he had not been served with notice of the January 2011 hearing. He also testified that he had been paralyzed in late 2014 and that he was confined to a nursing facility and unable to work. The court explained that it could not retroactively modify the child-support obligation. See id. § 157.263(b-1) (“In rendering a money judgment under this section, the court may not reduce or modify the amount of child support arrearages but, in confirming the amount of arrearages, may 6 The Attorney General asked that the trial court “order all support withheld from disposable earnings pursuant to Texas Family Code § 158.006” and “order all payments of support processed pursuant to Texas Family Code Chapter 231 for distribution.” See Tex. Fam.