Esau Poree v. The State of Texas Appeal from 167th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319; see Laster v. State, 275 S.W.3d 512, 517 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). The 3 jury, as the exclusive judge of the facts, is entitled to weigh and resolve conflicts in the evidence and draw reasonable inferences therefrom. Clayton v. State, 235 S.W.3d 772, 778–79 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.04; Blea v. State, 483 S.W.3d 29, 33 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016). Deadly Weapon Finding The only element that appellant challenges is whether he “use[d] or exhibit[ed] a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault.” See Tex. Penal Code § 22.02(a)(2) (stating that person commits offense of aggravated assault if person commits assault and “uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault”). A “deadly weapon” is defined as “a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury,” id. § 1.07(a)(17)(A), or “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury,” id. § 1.07(a)(17)(B).