Annotate this Case
[…] Further, section (b) of article 22.16 expressly requires a trial court to deduct accrued interest on the bond amount when the trial court remits all or part of a bond to a surety under that section, and section (c) provides the formula for determining the amount of accrued interest to be deducted. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 22.16(b), (c). Section (c) provides that interest accrues on the bond amount from “the date of forfeiture in the same manner and at the same rate as provided for the accrual of prejudgment interest in civil cases.” See id. art. 22.16(c); see also Tex. Fin. Code §§ 304.103 (stating that “prejudgment interest rate is equal to the postjudgment interest rate applicable at the time of judgment”), .104 (addressing accrual of prejudgment interest and stating that it “is computed as simple interest and does not compound”).