Annotate this Case
[…] See Tex. R. Civ. P. 329b. On June 28, 2016, the trial court signed an “Amended Final Judgment” in which it found good cause to remit to Nunez “the entire amount of the bond after deducting the costs of court . . . and the interest that accrued on the bond from the date of the forfeiture until the day before the signing of this order.” These cross appeals followed. Analysis Standard of Review Although bond forfeiture proceedings arise from criminal matters, civil law governs appellate review. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.44 (providing that “the proceeding shall be regulated by the same rules that govern civil actions where an appeal is taken”); State v. Sellers, 790 S.W.2d 316, 321 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990) (explaining that “bond forfeiture is a criminal matter”); Mendez, 2013 Tex. App.