Annotate this Case
[…] Among the listed types of orders, subsection (a)(2) refers to an “order” that “arrests or modifies a judgment.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.01(a)(2). The State argues that subsection (a)(2) authorizes its appeal because it is appealing the trial court’s “amended” final judgment that “reformed” and, therefore, modified the judgment signed by the trial court on June 10, 2016. As noted above, however, section (d) of article 44.01 expressly prohibits the State from “mak[ing]” an appeal under section (a) “later than the 20th day after the date on which the order, ruling, or sentence to be appealed is entered by the court.” Id. art. 44.01(d).