Annotate this Case
[…] Presidio Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Scott, 309 S.W.3d 927, 930 (Tex. 2010) (citing City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625-26 (Tex. 2008)). “We generally avoid construing individual provisions of a statute in isolation from the statute as a whole.” Texas Citizens, 336 S.W.3d at 628. The State’s Cross Appeal In its issue, the State argues that the trial court abused its discretion by remitting the bond amount because there was no evidence or insufficient evidence of “good cause.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 22.16(b) (authorizing court in its discretion to remit amount of bond to surety “[f]or other good cause shown and before the entry of a final judgment against the bond”). As a threshold matter, the parties join issue with the State’s authority to bring its cross appeal. The State concedes that generally it does not have the right to appeal in a bond forfeiture case.