Annotate this Case
[…] Background Bond Forfeiture To give context to the parties’ arguments, we begin by providing a brief overview of chapter 22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, the chapter that governs suits for bond forfeiture. See id. §§ 22.01–.18; see also Mendez v. State, No. 03-12-00200-CV, 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 13278, at *1–2 (Tex. App.—Austin Oct. 25, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.) (generally describing suits for bond forfeiture). Bail bonds and personal bonds generally are forfeited when a defendant is required to personally appear but fails to do so. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 22.02. When a defendant fails to personally appear in this context, “judgment shall be entered that the State of Texas recover of the defendant the amount of money in which he is bound, and of his sureties, if any, the amount of money in which they are respectively bound, which judgment shall state that the same will be made final, unless good cause be shown why the defendant did not appear.” Id. The judgment declaring the forfeiture is referred to as a judgment nisi. See Alvarez v. State, 861 S.W.2d 878, 880–81 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992).