Annotate this Case
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 22.02 (requiring judgment in favor of State “unless good cause be shown why the defendant did not appear”), 22.13(a) (listing “causes, and no other, [which] will exonerate defendant and surety, if any, from liability upon the forfeiture taken”). Relevant to this appeal, article 22.16(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure authorizes a trial court within its discretion to remit all or a portion of the bond amount to the surety before entry of a final judgment after deducting costs and “the interest accrued on the bond amount.” Id. art. 22.16(b).1 For purposes of article 22.16, “interest accrues on the bond amount from the date of forfeiture in the same manner and at the same rate as provided for the accrual of prejudgment interest in civil cases.” Id. art. 22.16(c). With this context, we turn to the parties’ dispute. 1 Article 22.16(b) states: For other good cause shown and before the entry of a final judgment against the bond, the court in its discretion may remit to the surety all or part of the amount of the bond after deducting the costs of court and any reasonable and necessary costs to the county for the return of the principal, and the interest accrued on the bond amount as provided by Subsection (c). Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 22.16(b). 3 The Underlying Proceeding Jose Elizalde was indicted for driving while intoxicated. On May 7, 2007, he, as the principal, and Nunez, as the surety, entered into a bond in the amount of $12,000 payable to the State of Texas.