Leon Jackson v. The State of Texas Appeal from 452nd District Court of McCulloch County (memorandum opinion )
[…] In its appellate filing, the State “agrees the judgment . . . should be reformed as requested by” Jackson. Generally speaking, a district court’s sentence is pronounced orally, and the judgment, including the sentence, “is merely the written declaration and embodiment of that oral pronouncement.” Ex parte Madding, 70 S.W.3d 131, 135 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.01, § 1 (providing that “[a] judgment is the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge and entered of record showing the conviction or acquittal of the defendant”).