Leon Jackson v. The State of Texas Appeal from 452nd District Court of McCulloch County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Download PDF
TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN NO. 03-16-00341-CR NO. 03-16-00342-CR Leon Jackson, Appellant v. The State of Texas, Appellee FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF MCCULLOCH COUNTY, 452ND JUDICIAL DISTRICT NOS. 6100 & 6101, HONORABLE ROBERT R. HOFMANN, JUDGE PRESIDING MEMORANDUM OPINION Under two separate indictments, Leon Jackson was charged with a state-jail felony for forgery of a financial instrument in cause number 6101 and with a third-degree felony for forgery of a financial instrument involving an elderly victim in cause number 6100. See Tex. Penal Code § 32.21(a)-(b) (setting out elements of offense of forgery), (d) (explaining that, in general, forgery of financial instrument is state-jail felony), (e-1) (elevating offense level “to the next higher category of offense if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the offense was committed against an elderly individual”). Jackson entered pleas of guilty to both charges and agreed to have the district court assess his punishment. In addition, Jackson waived his right to appeal his guilty pleas but not his right to appeal the sentences imposed by the district court.