The State of Texas v. Lindsey Egbert Appeal from County Court at Law No. 6 of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Given these new findings, we conclude that the trial court did not err in granting Egbert’s motion to suppress and, accordingly, affirm the trial court’s order. BACKGROUND At the hearing on appellee’s motion to suppress, the State called Deputy Ralph Cisneroz to testify and played for the court a video from the deputy’s dashboard camera. After the close of evidence, the State argued that appellee’s motion should be denied because the evidence supported the deputy’s stop of appellee based on his reasonable suspicion that she (1) committed two traffic violations, see Tex. Transp. Code §§ 545.062(a) (“An operator shall, if following another vehicle, maintain an assured clear distance between the two vehicles so that, considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic, and the conditions of the highway, the operator can safely stop without colliding with the preceding vehicle or veering into another vehicle, object, or person on or near the highway.”), .152 (“To turn left at an intersection or into an alley or private road or driveway, an operator shall yield the right-of-way to a vehicle that is approaching from the opposite direction and that is in the intersection or in such proximity to the intersection as to be an immediate hazard.”),