Freddie Lee Scott v. The State of Texas Appeal from 35th District Court of Mills County (memorandum opinion)
[…] And he does not dispute that he pleaded true to two of the alleged violations of the conditions of his community supervision—the failure to complete Community Service Restitution and the failure to complete the Drug Offender Education Program. Rather, appellant argues that “[i]t cannot be determined that had the trial court only found those two allegations true, [appellant] would still have been sentenced to eighteen of a possible twenty four month sentence,” see Tex. Penal Code § 12.35(a) (stating that “individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days”), and that “[t]he trial court could have chosen an alternative to imprisonment had only the allegations about community service and a drug offender program been true.”