Justin Michael Johnson v. The State of Texas Appeal from 147th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Justin Michael Johnson v. The State of Texas Appeal from 147th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN NO. 03-15-00695-CR NO. 03-15-00696-CR Justin Michael Johnson, Appellant v. The State of Texas, Appellee FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF TRAVIS COUNTY, 147TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT NOS. D-1-DC-13-300332 & D-1-DC-13-300333 HONORABLE CLIFFORD A. BROWN, JUDGE PRESIDING MEMORANDUM OPINION Justin Michael Johnson was charged with attempted aggravated kidnapping in two different causes. See Tex. Penal Code §§ 15.01(a) (stating that “[a] person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended” and that “[i]f a person attempts an offense that may be aggravated, his conduct constitutes an attempt to commit the aggravated offense if an element that aggravates the offense accompanies the attempt”), 20.04(a)(4) (providing that person commits aggravated kidnapping “if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another person with the intent to . . . inflict bodily injury on him or violate or abuse him sexually”).