Justin Michael Johnson v. The State of Texas Appeal from 147th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Upon reviewing the affidavit, the magistrate issued the search warrant authorizing the investigating officers to take possession of the items listed above and to search those items in the manner requested.1 Following his arrest but before trial, Johnson filed a motion to suppress physical evidence obtained from his home during the search.2 In his motion, Johnson argued that the initial search “warrant was issued without probable cause,” which violated his constitutional right to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures. See U.S. Const. amends. IV, XIV; Tex. Const. art. I, § 9; see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.23(a) (providing that evidence obtained in violation of law will not “be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case”). In an accompanying brief in support of his motion to suppress, Johnson again urged that the initial search warrant was unlawful and then asserted that the error could not have been cured through the issuance of the second search warrant.