Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. Texas Health and Human Services Commission Appeal from 419th District Court of Travis County (opinion)
[…] The PIA insists that citizens “remain[] informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created,” therefore, Texans are entitled “to complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.001(a); see Jackson v. State Office of Admin. Hearings, 351 S.W.3d 290, 293 (Tex. 2011). To advance these policy goals, the Legislature has directed that courts “liberally construe” the PIA in favor of open disclosure of requested information. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.001 (“This chapter shall be liberally construed in favor of granting a 4 request for information.”). The necessary corollary to this directive is that exceptions to disclosure must be construed narrowly. Texas State Bd. of Chiropractic Exam’rs v. Abbott, 391 S.W.3d 343, 347 (Tex. App.—Austin 2013, no pet.)