Matthew Devere Warfield v. The State of Texas Appeal from 274th District Court of Hays County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We overrule appellant’s third point of error. Legality of Sentence In his fourth point of error, appellant contends that his sentence of 20 years’ imprisonment is illegal. He argues that the offense of evading detention that he was charged with and convicted of—evading detention with a vehicle—is a state jail felony. As such, he maintains, his punishment was not subject to enhancement with the prior felony conviction alleged by the State for enhancement purposes, and his sentence exceeds the applicable punishment range. The offense of evading detention is codified in section 38.04 of the Penal Code. Subsection (a) defines the offense: “A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.” Tex. Penal Code § 38.04(a). Subsection (b) establishes the offense level as a Class A misdemeanor, except under certain circumstances, such as when the accused has been previously convicted of evading arrest or detention or uses a vehicle or watercraft while in flight. See id. § 38.04(b).