Rafael Montez Da Oca v. Eduardo Gutierrez Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] The trial court rendered judgment for Gutierrez in accordance with these jury findings. In this appeal, Da Oca complains of several of the findings. DISCUSSION In his first issue, Da Oca contends that the evidence is factually insufficient to support the jury’s finding that he wrongfully failed to refund a portion of Gutierrez’s security deposit. See Tex. Prop. Code § 93.005(a) (“The landlord shall refund the security deposit to the tenant not later than the 60th day after the date the tenant surrenders the premises and provides notice to the landlord 3 or the landlord’s agent of the tenant’s forwarding address under Section 93.009.”); Ortiz v. Jones, 917 S.W.2d 770, 772 (Tex. 1996) (outlining factual-sufficiency standard of review).