Rafael Montez Da Oca v. Eduardo Gutierrez Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Jones, 917 S.W.2d 770, 772 (Tex. 1996) (outlining factual-sufficiency standard of review). Specifically, Da Oca contends that the $21,000 that Gutierrez paid him did not constitute a security deposit and, therefore, Da Oca did not violate the Property Code and Gutierrez is not entitled to a refund of that money. See id. § 93.004 (“A security deposit is any advance of money, other than a rental application deposit or an advance payment of rent, that is intended primarily to secure performance under a lease of commercial rental property.”). The lease between the parties, which was admitted into evidence, indicated that Gutierrez paid Da Oca a $21,000 security deposit. The evidence showed that the lease was prepared by Da Oca or his agent.