Martin Lopez Montejo v. The State of Texas Appeal from 390th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] In his fifth point of error, Montejo asserts that the district court abused its discretion in admitting Rodriguez’s testimony over Montejo’s hearsay objection. 12 Ex parte Denton, 399 S.W.3d at 547; Ex parte Cavazos, 203 S.W.3d 333, 338 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). 13 Ex parte Denton, 399 S.W.3d at 547; Ex parte Cavazos, 203 S.W.3d at 338. 14 See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.072 (authorizing admission of child’s outcry of sexual abuse “made to the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the child . . . made a statement about the offense”). 6 We review the trial court’s evidentiary rulings for abuse of discretion.15 We are to view the record “in the light most favorable to the trial court’s determination, and the judgment will be reversed only if it is arbitrary, unreasonable, or ‘outside the zone of reasonable disagreement.’”16