Margaret Reid v. Seton Hospital, Dr. Michael Breen and Dr. Ann Czarnik Appeal from 53rd District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] BACKGROUND Reid filed her lawsuit on August 10, 2015, making claims against all appellees for medical malpractice and against Dr. Czarnik for intentional infliction of emotional distress (IIED) arising from injuries she sustained in the course of undergoing hysterectomy surgery performed by Dr. Breen at Seton and later receiving emergency-care services from Dr. Czarnik due to surgery complications. It is undisputed that Reid’s lawsuit asserts “health care liability claims” (HCLCs) subject to the requirements of chapter 74 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, see id. §§ 74.001–.507, and that Reid did not provide appellees with the statutorily required “notice of claim” and “medical authorization” before filing her suit. See id. § 74.051 (“Any person . . . asserting a health care liability claim shall give written notice of such claim . . . to each physician or health care provider against whom such claim is being made at least 60 days before the filing of a suit in any court of this state based upon a health care liability claim. The notice must be accompanied by the authorization form for release of protected health information as required under Section 74.052.”).