Margaret Reid v. Seton Hospital, Dr. Michael Breen and Dr. Ann Czarnik Appeal from 53rd District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See id. § 74.051(c) (“Notice given as provided in this chapter [i.e., notice of claim given 60 days before filing suit] shall toll the applicable statute of limitations to and including a period of 75 days following the giving of the notice, and this tolling shall apply to all parties and potential parties.”). After 120 days had elapsed since they filed their answers and Reid had not served them with the statutorily required expert report, appellees filed a motion to dismiss, which the trial 2 court granted after a non-evidentiary hearing.