Annotate this Case
[…] See Marks, 319 S.W.3d at 663. On the record before us, where the District has established no protected right so as to make the application of the amended rule retroactive, we conclude that the District has not stated a proper ultra vires claim based on the Commissioner’s application of amended Rule 109.1001.12 See Tex. Educ. Code § 39.082(h) ( conferring broad rulemaking authority on Commissioner). Closure for Financial Performance The District also alleged that the Commissioner acted ultra vires in taking steps to close the District for financial reasons. Section 39.102(a)(10) authorizes the Commissioner to “order closure of the district and annex the district to one or more adjoining districts under Section 13.054” if a district fails to meet accountability standards for two consecutive years. See Tex. Educ. Code § 39.102(a)(10).