The State of Texas v. Meagan Work Appeal from 167th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Because the officers had probable cause to arrest Work at the Cypress Lane residence when she committed the offense of false report regarding a missing child in the officers’ presence, the officers could have arrested her, though they did not. Accordingly, the subsequent arrest at the station, immediately after her removal from the Cypress Lance residence, was supported by probable cause. 18 warrantless arrest. Parker, 206 S.W.3d at 597; see Torres v. State, 182 S.W.3d 899, 901 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); Steelman, 93 S.W.3d at 107. Article 14.01(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure authorizes a peace officer to “arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 14.01(b). “An offense is deemed to have occurred within the presence or view of an officer when any of his senses afford him an awareness of its occurrence.”