The State of Texas v. Meagan Work Appeal from 167th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] These facts and circumstances were sufficient to warrant a prudent person to believe that Work had committed the offense of false report regarding a missing child. See Tex. Penal Code § 37.081(a)(2) (“A person commits an offense if, with intent to deceive, the person knowingly makes a false statement to a law 16 enforcement officer . . . relating to a missing child[.]”).