Ex parte Saul De Paz Appeal from 207th District Court of Comal County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Code Crim. Proc. art. 17.151, § 1(1). Under this section, a judge has two alternatives when the State is not ready for trial within ninety days after an accused’s arrest on a felony charge: “either release the accused on personal bond or reduce the bond amount.” Ex parte Gill, 413 S.W.3d 425, 429 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (citing Rowe v. State, 853 S.W.2d 581, 582 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993)); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 17.151, § 1(1). Section 2(2) of article 17.151, however, provides that: “The provisions of this article do not apply to a defendant who is: . . . (2) being detained pending trial of another accusation against the defendant as to which the applicable period has not yet elapsed.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 17.151, § 2(2). “We review a trial court’s decision to deny relief on a claim that the State violated article 17.151 for an abuse of discretion.” Ex parte Craft, 301 S.W.3d 447, 448–49 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009, no pet.); see Jones v. State, 803 S.W.2d 712, 719 (Tex.