Ex parte Saul De Paz Appeal from 207th District Court of Comal County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See Ex parte Jagneaux, 315 S.W.3d at 157 (applying abuse of discretion standard in 2 See Jones v. State, 803 S.W.2d 712, 715 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (“We hold that Article 17.151 was not effectively struck down by our opinion in Meshell simply because it was contained in the same Senate Bill. To the extent it held otherwise, the opinion of the Austin Court of Appeals in Ex parte Danziger, supra, is overruled.”). 3 Notably, if the State’s motion to adjudicate guilt is granted, appellant again could be precluded from relief under article 17.151 because of section 2(1), which provides that the provisions of article 17.151 do not apply to a defendant who is “serving a sentence of imprisonment for another offense while the defendant is serving that sentence.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 17.151, § 2(1). 8 affirming trial court’s denial of habeas relief on a claim that article 17.151 was violated).