Ex parte Saul De Paz Appeal from 207th District Court of Comal County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Penal Code § 12.22 (stating punishment range for individual adjudged guilty of Class B misdemeanor). 2 1. This Court further concludes that, because Defendant did not show the time period applicable to a motion to revoke in art. 42.12 had run, Defendant was not entitled to relief. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12, § 21 (b–2). 2. This Court further concludes that Defendant’s ICE hold would provide an additional basis for denial of his motion. 3. The ICE hold would preclude relief under the federal supremacy doctrine. ARTICLE 17.151 AND STANDARD OF REVIEW Section 1(1) of article 17.151 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides: A defendant who is detained in jail pending trial of an accusation against him must be released either on personal bond or by reducing the amount of bail required, if the state is not ready for trial of the criminal action for which he is being detained within: (1) 90 days from the commencement of his detention if he is accused of a felony . . . . Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 17.151, § 1(1). Under this section, a judge has two alternatives when the State is not ready for trial within ninety days after an accused’s arrest on a felony charge: “either release the accused on personal bond or reduce the bond amount.” Ex parte Gill, 413 S.W.3d 425, 429 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (citing Rowe v. State, 853 S.W.2d 581, 582 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993)); see Tex. Code Crim.