Ex parte Saul De Paz Appeal from 207th District Court of Comal County (memorandum opinion )
[…] To support this argument, the State relies on section 21(b–2) of article 42.12, which provides: If the defendant has not been released on bail as permitted under Subsection (b-1), on motion by the defendant the judge who ordered the arrest for the alleged violation of a condition of community supervision shall cause the defendant to be brought before the judge for a hearing on the alleged violation within 20 days of filing of the motion, and after a hearing without a jury, may either continue, extend, modify, or revoke the community supervision. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12, § 21(b–2) (emphasis added).