Grady Leroy Hodge v. The State of Texas Appeal from 424th District Court of Burnet County (opinion )
[…] “A defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode.” Tex. Penal Code § 3.02(a). A “‘criminal episode’ means the commission of two or more offenses, regardless of whether the harm is directed toward or inflicted upon more than one person or item of property” when “the offenses are committed pursuant to the same transaction or pursuant to two or more transactions that are connected or constitute a common scheme or plan” or when “the offenses are the repeated commission of the same or similar offenses.” Id. § 3.01. “Whenever two or more offenses have been consolidated or joined for trial . . ., the defendant shall have a right to a severance of the offenses.” Id. § 3.04(a). However, “[t]he right to severance under this section does not apply to a prosecution for,” among other offenses, indecency with a child and aggravated sexual assault of a child “unless the court determines that the defendant or the state would be unfairly prejudiced by a joinder of offenses, in which event the judge may order the offenses to be tried separately or may order other relief as justice requires.” Id. § 3.04(c); see also id. § 3.03(b) (listing offenses for which automatic right to severance is not applicable). For these types of offenses, there is no presumption that the joinder of cases with different child victims is unfairly prejudicial, see Matthews v.