Grady Leroy Hodge v. The State of Texas Appeal from 424th District Court of Burnet County (opinion )
[…] Tex. R. Evid. 404(b). Moreover, for trials involving certain offenses, including indecency with a child and aggravated sexual assault of a child, section 1 of article 38.37 requires the admission of “evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense” “[n]otwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence,” “for its bearing on relevant matters, including: (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.” Tex. Code Crim.