Grady Leroy Hodge v. The State of Texas Appeal from 424th District Court of Burnet County (opinion )
[…] The State of Texas, Appellee FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF BURNET COUNTY, 424TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT NOS. 41288 & 41289, HONORABLE EVAN C. STUBBS, JUDGE PRESIDING OPINION In cause number 41288, Grady Leroy Hodge was charged with twelve counts of aggravated sexual assault of a child who was under the age of fourteen and with three counts of indecency with a child by contact, and in cause number 41289, Hodge was charged with four counts of aggravated sexual assault of a child who was under the age of fourteen and with three counts of indecency with a child by contact.1 See Tex. Penal Code §§ 21.11(a)(1), (d) (providing that person commits offense of indecency with child if person “engages in sexual contact with the child or causes the child to engage in sexual contact” and specifying that offense is second-degree felony), 22.021(a), (e) (stating, among other things, that person commits offense if victim is under age of fourteen at time of offense and if person “intentionally or knowingly” penetrates anus, mouth, or 1 Originally, in cause number 41289, the State