Grady Leroy Hodge v. The State of Texas Appeal from 424th District Court of Burnet County (opinion )
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37, § 1. In addition, section 2 of article 38.37 broadens the potential uses for evidence of other offenses and bad acts in a trial for various sexual offenses and broadens the types of evidence that may be admitted to include evidence of offenses committed against children who are not the alleged victim in the trial. Specifically, section 2 provides that “[n]otwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, . . . evidence that the defendant has committed a separate offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2),” including indecency with a child and aggravated sexual assault of a child, “may be admitted in the trial of an alleged offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.” Id. § 2.8 8 Before evidence may be admitted under section 2 of article 38.37, the trial court is required to conduct a hearing outside the presence of the jury to determine whether “the evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37, § 2-a.