The State of Texas v. Bryan Roland Chandler Appeal from 22nd District Court of Hays County (memorandum opinion by chief justice rose)
[…] The State points out that the judgment of conviction containing the affirmative deadly-weapon finding is consistent with Chandler’s indictment alleging his use of a deadly weapon and with Chandler’s stipulation of evidence, which was attached to his plea agreement and stated that during the offense he used or exhibited a deadly weapon, a firearm. The State further contends that under Article 42.12, section 3g(a)(2) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, once a firearm-deadly-weapon finding is made, a trial court lacks discretion not to enter that affirmative finding into the judgment. Article 42.12, section 3g(a)(2) lists circumstances in which a court may not place a defendant on community supervision, including when a deadly-weapon finding is made. The State relies on the part of the statute that provides, “On an affirmative finding that the deadly weapon was a firearm, the court shall enter that finding in the judgment.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12, § 3g(a)(2).