Annotate this Case
[…] Co. v. City of Houston, 487 S.W.3d 154, 161–64 (Tex. 2016) (describing and clarifying ultra vires doctrine). 14 See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.038(a) (“The validity or applicability of a rule . . . may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.”), (c) (“The state agency must be made a party to the action.”). 15 See State v. BP Am. Prod. Co., 290 S.W.3d 345, 362 (Tex. App.—Austin 2009, pet. denied) (concluding trial court lacked jurisdiction over claim brought under section 2001.038); Texas Dep’t of Transp. v.