Zane Lynn Barton v. The State of Texas Appeal from 22nd District Court of Hays County (memorandum opinion )
[…] In light of the preceding, Barton contends that there was evidence that he was suffering from a mental-health issue and that his trial attorney should have investigated the matter. 3 As a preliminary matter, we note that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial only if he does not have “sufficient present ability to consult with [his] lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding” or “a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against” him. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.003(a). Moreover, a “defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.” Id. art. 46B.003(b). Similarly, “Texas law . . . presumes that a criminal defendant is sane and that he intends the natural consequences of his acts.” Ruffin v. State, 270 S.W.3d 586, 591-92 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).