Zane Lynn Barton v. The State of Texas Appeal from 22nd District Court of Hays County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Moreover, a “defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.” Id. art. 46B.003(b). Similarly, “Texas law . . . presumes that a criminal defendant is sane and that he intends the natural consequences of his acts.” Ruffin v. State, 270 S.W.3d 586, 591-92 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). However, “Texas law . . . excuses a defendant from criminal responsibility if he proves, by a preponderance of the evidence, the affirmative defense of insanity.” Id. at 592; see also Tex. Penal Code § 8.01 (explaining that it “is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental illness or defect, did not know that the conduct was wrong”). Turning to the issue in this case, although Barton highlights that his prior appointed attorney requested a mental-health evaluation, the record before this Court is silent regarding whether that evaluation was ever performed.