Annotate this Case
[…] Compare Tex. Gov’t Code § 2155.077(a)(3), with 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 20.105(d)(5). According to Walker Electric, section 2001.038 of the APA waives the state’s sovereign immunity for Walker Electric’s declaratory judgment action seeking to invalidate rule 20.105. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.038. Section 2001.038 of the APA allows a party to seek declaratory relief challenging the “validity or applicability of a rule . . . if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.” Id. We have interpreted this section as a waiver of sovereign immunity. See Texas Dep’t of State Health Servs. v. Balquinta, 429 S.W.3d 726, 744 (Tex. App.—Austin 2014, pet. filed).