Bradford E. Larimore v. Employees Retirement System of Texas--Appeal from 200th District Court of Travis County
[…] Rather, the Medical Board concluded Larimore’s incapacity resulted from a pre-existing condition suffered in an automobile collision3 and from arthritis. It concluded that the most recent injury aggravated the pre-existing condition and would not, on its own, have rendered Larimore permanently incapacitated. The ERS Executive Director denied Larimore’s application for benefits on the grounds that Larimore’s injury did not satisfy the requirements specified in former government code section 811.001(12). The Executive Director stated that, based on the conclusions of the Medical Board, “ERS is unable to conclude that [Larimore’s] disability directly results from a specific act or occurrence determinable by a definite time and place” as required by statute. Larimore appealed the decision of the Executive Director to the Board, and a hearing was held before an ALJ. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 815.001, .101 (stating Board is responsible for general administration of retirement system).