Bradford E. Larimore v. Employees Retirement System of Texas--Appeal from 200th District Court of Travis County
[…] The “Board” refers to the agency’s board of trustees, which hears appeals of contested cases. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 815.511 (West 2004). The “Medical Board” refers to the agency’s medical board, which certifies occupational disability retirement claimants as disabled. See id. §§ 814.203 (West 2004) (providing that Medical Board issue certification of disability if it “finds that the member is mentally or physically incapacitated for the further performance of duty and that the incapacity is likely to be permanent”); 815.204(c) (West 2004) (Medical Board shall report its conclusion and recommendation to executive director).