Bradford E. Larimore v. Employees Retirement System of Texas--Appeal from 200th District Court of Travis County
[…] Larimore contends that the at-work injury was the primary cause of his disability; that, prior to his injury, he had been able to perform all of his job responsibilities and was not disabled; and that prior to the accident there was no evidence of an injury to his lumbar spine, particularly the disc protrusions or herniations of vertebrae L3-4 and L4-5. The legislature has limited the discretion of the Board to modify recommendations of an ALJ in a contested case hearing by enacting section 815.511 of the government code. Although the code specifically grants the Board the power to “modify, refuse to accept, or delete any proposed finding of fact and conclusion of law contained in a proposal for decision submitted by an [ALJ],” the statute requires the Board to state its reasoning for the changes in writing and allows the Board to adopt rules governing its review of contested case hearings. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 815.511(d). The Board’s rules further guide the Board’s discretion. See 34 Tex. Admin.