Annotate this Case
[…] The Commission argued that because section 410.301 applies to Texas Mutual=s suit for judicial review, section 410.2558 cannot serve to confer jurisdiction on a Travis County district court. 7 Section 410.204 provides in pertinent part: (a) An appeals panel shall issue a decision that determines each issue on which review was requested . . . . **** (c) If an appeals panel does not issue its decision in accordance with this section, the decision of the hearing officer becomes final and is the final decision of the appeals panel. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. ' 410.204(a), (c) (West Supp. 2004). 8 Section 410.255 is entitled AJudicial Review of Issues Other Than Compensability or Income or Death Benefits@ and provides: 9 (a) For all issues other than those covered under Section 410.301(a) [regarding compensability or income or death benefits], judicial review shall be conducted in the manner provided for judicial review of a contested case under Subchapter G, Chapter 2001, Government Code. (b) Judicial review conducted under this section is governed by the substantial evidence rule. Id. ' 410.255. Subchapter G, chapter 2001 of the Texas Government Code provides that, Aunless otherwise provided by statute,@ suits for judicial review Amust be filed in Travis County district court.@ Tex.