Annotate this Case
[…] Texas Mutual argues that nothing in the labor code empowers an appeals panel to engage in factual-sufficiency review. Furthermore, Texas Mutual argues that section 410.165(a), which states that the hearing officer is the sole judge of the weight and credibility of the evidence,11 prevents the appeals panel from reconsidering issues of fact. See id. ' 410.165(a) (West 1996). 11 Section 410.165(a) provides: The hearing officer is the sole judge of the relevance and materiality of the evidence offered and of the weight and credibility to be given to the evidence. Conformity to legal rules of evidence is not necessary. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. ' 410.165(a) (West 1996). 18 We disagree with Texas Mutual=s interpretation of section 410.165(a), which would render the appeals panel a rubber stamp for all factual issues decided by the hearing officer.