John Franklin Armstrong v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 22nd District Court of Comal County
[…] Crim. App. 1998). The indictment charged appellant with committing an aggravated kidnapping by (1) intentionally and knowingly abducting Janet (2) with the intent to violate or abuse her sexually. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. ' 20.04(a)(4) (West 2003).1 Abduct is defined as to restrain a person with intent to prevent her liberation by secreting or holding her in a place where she is not likely to be found or by using or threatening to use deadly force. Id. ' 20.01(2) (West 2003). Restrain means Ato restrict a person=s movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person=s 1 Section 20.04 provides: (a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another person with the intent to: (1) hold him for ransom or reward; (2) use him as a shield or hostage; (3) facilitate the commission of a felony or the flight after the attempt or commission of a felony; (4) inflict bodily injury on him or violate or abuse him sexually; (5) terrorize him or a third person; or (6) interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. ' 20.04(a) (West 2003). 6 liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person.@ Id. ' 20.01(1) (West 2003). The restraint is without consent if it is accomplished by force, intimidation, or deception. Id.