Willie Arthur Davis v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 20th District Court of Milam County
[…] NO. 18,573, HONORABLE CHARLES E. LANCE, JUDGE PRESIDING

PER CURIAM

 

A jury found appellant guilty of possessing less than twenty-eight grams of cocaine. Controlled Substances Act, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 678, sec. 1, 481.115, 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 2230, 2936 (Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. 481.115, since amended). The jury assessed punishment at imprisonment for twenty years and a $10,000 fine.

In his only point of error, appellant contends the district court erred by permitting the testimony of a witness to be read back to the jury. The pertinent statute is article 36.28 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides in part: "[I]f the jury disagree as to the statement of any witness they may, upon applying to the court, have read to them from the court reporter's notes that part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.28 (West 1981).

After the jury retired to deliberate appellant's guilt, the court made this statement for the record:

THE COURT: Let the record reflect that present are Counsel and the defendant. The jury is out.