Roy Wayne Seagroves v. The State of Texas--Appeal from County Court at Law No. 7 of Travis County
[…] Article 18.16 provides:

 

All persons have a right to prevent the consequences of theft by seizing any personal property which has been stolen and bringing it, with the supposed offender, if he can be taken, before a magistrate for examination, or delivering the same to a peace officer for that purpose. To justify such seizure, there must, however, be reasonable ground to suppose the property to be stolen, and the seizure must be openly made and the proceedings had without delay.

 

Section 124.001 states:

 

A person who reasonably believes that another has stolen or is attempting to steal property is privileged to detain that person in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable time to investigate ownership of the property.

 

We find appellant's requested jury instructions to be contrary to the law governing the detention of persons under the instant circumstances. Appellant's point of error number three is overruled.