James Riley Lemons v. The State of Texas Appeal from 278th District Court of Walker County (memorandum opinion)
[…] (It is unclear whether Lemons is appealing one or multiple orders.) Lemons has not been convicted in any of these cases; thus, these appeals are interlocutory. We will dismiss these appeals for want of jurisdiction. An appellate court has jurisdiction over criminal appeals only when expressly granted by law. See Abbott v. State, 271 S.W.3d 694, 696-97 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (standard for determining jurisdiction is not whether appeal precluded by law but whether appeal authorized by law). Article 44.02 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, “A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed. . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.02. This statutory right has been interpreted as allowing an appeal only from a final judgment. See Abbott, 694 S.W.3d at 697 n.8 (citing State v. Sellers, 790 S.W.2d 316, 321 n.4 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990)).