In the Interest of G.A., a Child Appeal from 52nd District Court of Coryell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In re D.N., 405 S.W.3d 863, 877 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2013, no pet.). Because Paula did not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence regarding the finding that termination was in the best interest of the child, we will only address one predicate ground. 2 In the Interest of G.A., a Child Page 3 In this case, Paula does not dispute that she failed to fully comply with all of the terms of her service plan. Instead, she argues that the trial court erred by finding that she did not prove that she made a good faith effort but was unable to fully comply due to no fault of her own as set forth in Section 161.001(d) of the Texas Family Code, which provides: A court may not order termination under Subsection (b)(1)(O) based on the failure by the parent to comply with a specific provision of a court order if a parent proves by a preponderance of evidence that: (1) the parent was unable to comply with specific provisions of the court order; and (2) the parent made a good faith effort to comply with the order and the failure to comply with the order is not attributable to any fault of the parent. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(d); see also In re Z.M.M., 577 S.W.3d 541, 542 (Tex. 2019). Section 161.001(d) places the burden of proof on the parent. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(d).