Pedro Pablo Pena, Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 19th District Court of McLennan County (memorandum opinion)
[…] A. Applicable Law In reviewing a jury-charge issue, an appellate court’s first duty is to determine whether error exists in the jury charge. Hutch v. State, 922 S.W.2d 166, 170 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). If error is found, the appellate court must analyze that error for harm. Middleton v. State, 125 S.W.3d 450, 453-54 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). The purpose of the jury charge is to inform the jury of the applicable law and guide the jurors in applying it to the facts of the case. Hutch, 922 S.W.2d at 170. Article 36.14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires the trial court to deliver to the jury “a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14; see Taylor v. State, 332 S.W.3d 483, 486 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). This duty exists even when defense counsel fails to object to inclusions or exclusions in the charge.