Gabriel Janord Jones v. The State of Texas Appeal from 361st District Court of Brazos County (memorandum opinion by visiting judge wright)
[…] Appellant had ample opportunity to assist his counsel in the selection of his jury. There is nothing in the record before us to indicate that Appellant was denied a fair and impartial jury; his substantial rights were not affected. We overrule Appellant’s first issue on appeal. In his second issue on appeal, Appellant challenges the portion of the trial court’s punishment charge that relates to the law of parole. Jones v. State Page 7 Article 37.07, section 4(a), of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides the parameters for parole instructions in this case. As applicable here, that section provides, in relevant part: Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the defendant will not become eligible for parole until the actual time served equals one-half of the sentence imposed or 30 years, whichever is less. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 4(a).3 In its charge on punishment, however, the trial court instructed the jury, in relevant part, that: Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, he will not become eligible for parole until the actual time served plus any good conduct time equals one-half of the sentence imposed or 30 years, whichever is less. [Emphasis added.] Article 37.07, section 4(a), comports with Section 508.145(d)(2) of the Texas Government Code: An inmate described by Subdivision (1) is not eligible for release on parole until the inmate’s actual calendar time served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals one-half of the sentence or 30 calendar years, whichever is less, but in no event is the inmate eligible for release on parole in less than two calendar years. In 2019, the legislature amended article 37.07, section 4(a).