Gary Layne Smith v. The State of Texas Appeal from 66th District Court of Hill County (concurring and dissenting memorandum opinion)
[…] Smith v. State Page 5 See Weir, 278 S.W.3d at 367; see also Horton v. State, No. 10-09-00258-CR, 2010 Tex. App. LEXIS 3828, at **7-10 (Tex. App.—Waco May 19, 2010, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (holding that DPS lab fees were improperly termed “restitution” because they are not owed to the victim of Horton’s crime and constitute neither punishment nor a part of Horton’s sentence; thus, the lab fees were not required to be orally pronounced as a precondition to being included in the written judgment). The fact that the judgment in this case characterized article 102.011 fees as restitution is a clerical error. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.01, § 2 (“The judge may order the prosecuting attorney, or the attorney or attorneys representing any defendant, or the court clerk under the supervision of any attorney, to prepare the judgment, or the court may prepare the same.”); see also In re M & O Homebuilders, Inc., 516 S.W.3d 101, 109 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, orig. proceeding) (“A clerical error does not result from judicial reasoning, evidence or determination.