Gary Layne Smith v. The State of Texas Appeal from 66th District Court of Hill County (concurring and dissenting memorandum opinion)
[…] And although the judgment states that $516.35 is owed, I would reform that number to be $350.90, which is the calculation of a round trip of 1,210 miles from the Moniteau County Jail to the Hill County Jail at twenty-nine cents per mile, as authorized by article 102.011(b). See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(b). Appellant’s second complaint centers on the “Del. prob. $562.00” entry, which relates to his unpaid community supervision fees. Article 42A.652 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that, when granting community supervision, the trial court must “set a reimbursement fee of not less than $25 and no more than $60 to be paid each month during the period of community supervision by the defendant . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.652. These fees, like the article 102.011 fees, are a nonpunitive recoupment of the costs of judicial resources expended in connection with the community-supervision contract made between appellant and the trial court. See id.; see also Speth v.