Gary Layne Smith v. The State of Texas Appeal from 66th District Court of Hill County (concurring and dissenting memorandum opinion)
[…] Next, it is necessary to address the fact that the trial court’s judgment lists the article 102.011 fees as “restitution.” The majority correctly notes that restitution is part of punishment that must be pronounced on the record as part of the sentence. See Burt v. State, 445 S.W.3d 752, 756 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014); see also Alexander v. State, 301 S.W.3d 361, 364 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009, no pet.). However, I think that characterizing article 102.011(b) fees as restitution is erroneous for several reasons explained below. In ascertaining the meaning of a statute, section 311.023 of the Texas Government Code provides that we consider the following factors: (1) object sought to be attained; (2) circumstances under which the statute was enacted; (3) legislative history; (4) common law or former statutory provisions, including laws on the same or similar subjects; (5) consequences of a particular construction; (6) administrative construction of the statute; and (7) title (caption), preamble, and emergency provision. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.023. Smith v. State Page 3 Instructively, the title of Chapter 102 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure is “Costs; Reimbursement Fees; Fines.”