Gary Layne Smith v. The State of Texas Appeal from 66th District Court of Hill County (concurring and dissenting memorandum opinion)
[…] A majority of this Court has concluded that these fees should be deleted from the judgment because they are restitution that was not orally pronounced at trial. Because I do not believe that these fees are restitution requiring oral pronouncement as a precondition to being included in the written judgment, I respectfully dissent. First, the “516.35 SO Ext. costs” entry corresponds with the expenses paid to Texas Prisoner Transportation Services to transport appellant from Moniteau County Jail in the State of Missouri to the Hill County Jail in the State of Texas. Article 102.011(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that: “[A] defendant required to pay reimbursement fees under this article shall also pay 29 cents per mile for mileage required of an officer to perform a service listed in this subsection and to return from performing that service.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(b) (emphasis added). Among the services listed in article 102.011(b) are “conveying a prisoner arrested on a warrant or capias issued in another county to the court or jail of the county” and “traveling to execute criminal process, to summon or attach a witness, and to execute process not otherwise described by this article.” Id. art. 102.011(b)(2)-(3).