Gary Layne Smith v. The State of Texas Appeal from 66th District Court of Hill County (concurring and dissenting memorandum opinion)
[…] See Habib v. State, 431 S.W.3d 737, 743 (Tex. App.— Amarillo 2014, pet. ref’d). Smith v. State Page 4 The aforementioned distinction is important because the Court of Criminal Appeals has stated that restitution is punitive in nature. See Weir, 278 S.W.3d at 366. The Court of Criminal Appeals has also emphasized that “[r]estitution is a victim’s statutory right. . . . [I]t restores the victim to the ‘status quo ante’ position he was in before the offense. . . .” Burt, 445 S.W.3d at 756 (internal citation omitted); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.037(a) (“In addition to any fine authorized by law, the court that sentences a defendant convicted of an offense may order the defendant to make restitution to any victim of the offense or to the compensation to victims of crime fund established under Subchapter B, Chapter 56, to the extent that fund has paid compensation to or on behalf of the victim.” (emphasis added)). The Burt Court further noted that “the law so favors crime victims’ compensation that our restitution statute requires the trial judge to justify his decision not to order restitution to a crime victim.” Burt, 445 S.W.3d at 756 (internal citation omitted).