Thomas Navarro v. The State of Texas Appeal from 272nd District Court of Brazos County (memorandum opinion by visiting judge wright)
[…] See e.g. Mayes v State, 536 S.W.3d 102, 112 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2017, pet. ref’d). We overrule Navarro’s first issue on appeal. Because the law as discussed in relation to the first issue on appeal applies to Navarro’s third issue on appeal, we will move to that issue next. In that issue, Navarro claims that the trial court had no authority to enter a judgment nunc pro tunc in which it added a finding of family violence. The original written judgment of the trial court did not contain a separate, independent finding that the offense involved family violence; the judgment nunc pro tunc did. Article 42.013 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides: “In the trial of an offense under Title 51, Penal Code, if the court determines that the offense involved Navarro v. State Page 6 family violence, as defined by Section 71.004, Family Code, the court shall make an affirmative finding of that fact and enter the affirmative finding in the judgment of the case.” ART. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.013. Pursuant to article 42.013, “the trial court is statutorily obligated to enter an affirmative finding of family violence in its judgment, if during the guilt phase of trial, the court determines that the offense involved family violence.” Butler v.