David Joel Westbrook v. The State of Texas Appeal from 413th District Court of Johnson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 13.17. However, venue is not an element of any of the offenses charged. See Schmutz v. State, 440 S.W.3d 29, 34 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (“As it is not a ‘criminative fact,’ venue is not an ‘element of the offense’ under Texas law.”). Venue merely means “the county or district in which a court with jurisdiction may hear and determine a case.” Soliz v. State, 97 S.W.3d 137, 141 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). The general venue provision of Chapter 13 provides that venue is proper in the county in which an offense was committed. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 13.18. Other provisions of Chapter 13 expand the counties in which an offense may be prosecuted, including article 13.04 which provides, in pertinent part: “An offense committed on the boundaries of two or more counties, or within four hundred yards thereof, may be prosecuted and punished in any one of such counties. . . .” Id. at art. 13.04. The State need only prove venue by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. at art. 13.17; see also Murphy v. State, 112 S.W.3d 592, 604 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).