Elwood Hoover v. The State of Texas Appeal from 21st District Court of Burleson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id.; see also Daugherty v. State, 387 S.W.3d 654, 665 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). The “law as authorized by the indictment” includes the statutory elements of the offense and those elements as modified by the indictment. Daugherty, 387 S.W.3d at 665. Zuniga v. State, 551 S.W.3d 729, 732–33 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). Texas Health and Safety Code subsection 481.115(a) provides that a person commits an offense if “the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.115(a). Methamphetamine is listed as a Penalty Group 1 controlled substance. Id. § 481.102(6).