Nathan Daniele Ayers v. The State of Texas Appeal from 85th District Court of Brazos County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We thus hold that the trial court did not err in concluding that Summers had reasonable suspicion to stop and detain Ayers. See Ford, 158 S.W.3d at 492–93. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in denying Ayers's motion to suppress. We overrule his first issue. Pretrial Jail Time Credit In his second issue, Ayers argues that the trial court’s judgment should be reformed to properly reflect the pretrial jail time credit to which he is entitled. The State concedes error, and we agree. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.03 provides that the trial court “shall give the defendant credit on the defendant’s sentence for the time that the defendant has spent . . . in jail for the case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.03, § 2(a). The judgment in this case reflects a total jail time credit of 269 days, which Ayers suggests should instead be 369 days. The 369-day credit is based on documents in the record from the Brazos Ayers v.