Nathan Daniele Ayers v. The State of Texas Appeal from 85th District Court of Brazos County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Crim. App. 2010). This is an objective standard that disregards any subjective intent of the officer making the stop and looks solely to whether an objective basis for the stop exists. Ford, 158 S.W.3d at 492. Whether the totality of the circumstances is sufficient to support an officer's reasonable suspicion is a legal question that we review de novo. See Madden v. State, 242 S.W.3d 504, 517 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). The Texas Transportation Code requires the operator of a motor vehicle to have a taillamp or separate lamp that illuminates the rear license plate. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 547.322(f). Section 547.322(f) provides: A taillamp or a separate lamp shall be constructed and mounted to emit a white light that: (1) illuminates the rear license plate; and (2) makes the plate clearly legible at a distance of 50 feet from the rear. Id. Ayers v. State Page 6 Ayers argues that Summers was not shown to have had reasonable suspicion for the stop because the photos and video introduced during the suppression hearing show proper illumination of the license plate of Ayers’s vehicle.