City of Valley Mills, Texas v. William Chrisman and Darrin Troxell Appeal from 220th District Court of Bosque County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. at 227–28. The fact issues will then need to be resolved by the finder of fact. Id. at 228. However, if the relevant evidence is undisputed or fails to raise a fact question on the jurisdictional issue, the trial court rules on the plea to the jurisdiction as a matter of law. Id. If pleadings affirmatively negate the existence of jurisdiction, then a plea may be granted without allowing an opportunity to amend. Id. at 227. City of Valley Mills v. Chrisman Page 4 Legislative consent to sue and waive immunity at issue in this case is found in chapter 554 of the Government Code. Section 554.0035 provides: A public employee who alleges a violation of this chapter may sue the employing state or local governmental entity for the relief provided by this chapter. Sovereign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed under this chapter for a violation of this chapter. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.0035. The jurisdictional elements of an individual seeking waiver of immunity are set forth in section 554.002 of the Government Code as follows: (a) A state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel