Bruce Williams v. The State of Texas Appeal from 54th District Court of McLennan County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We express no opinion regarding the propriety of combining findings of fact and the trial court’s ruling in the same document. The practice is not used in most civil litigation. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 299a. But see e.g. TEX. R. CIV. P. 306 (“In a suit for termination of the parent-child relationship or a suit affecting the parent-child relationship filed by a governmental entity for managing conservatorship, the judgment must state the specific grounds for termination or for appointment of the managing conservator.”); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 157.166 (West 2014) ("An enforcement order must include: (1) in ordinary and concise language the provisions of the order for which enforcement was requested; (2) the acts or omissions that are the subject of the order; (3) the manner of the respondent’s noncompliance; and (4) the relief granted by the court.”). Williams v. State Page 2 Counsel's brief evidences a professional evaluation of the record for error, and we conclude that counsel performed the duties required of appointed counsel. See Anders, 386 U.S. at 744; High v. State, 573 S.W.2d 807, 812 (Tex. Crim.