Alexis Nicole Swan and Terrisa D. Swan v. Bienski Properties, LP Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of Brazos County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id. §§ 92.107(a), 92.109(a). When Alexis was asked at trial if she ever provided a forwarding address to Bienski, she replied that she had not. Alexis argues that there was nevertheless evidence that Bienski had a forwarding address for her and that her claim for her security deposit was not forfeited by not providing a forwarding address. But whether Bienski had a forwarding address for Alexis is irrelevant to whether Bienski’s obligation to return Alexis’s security deposit under chapter 92, subchapter C was triggered. See id. § 92.107(a). Subsection 92.107(a) states that the landlord’s obligation to return a tenant’s security deposit under chapter 92, subchapter C does not arise until “the tenant gives the landlord a written statement of the tenant’s forwarding address for the purpose of refunding the security deposit.” Id. Swan v. Bienski Props., LP Page 13 Subsection 92.107(b) does provide: “The tenant does not forfeit the right to a refund of the security deposit or the right to receive a description of damages and charges merely for failing to give a forwarding address to the landlord.” Id. § 92.107(b). But subsection 92.107(b) does not eliminate the tenant’s requirement to give the landlord a written statement of his or her forwarding address in order to trigger the landlord’s obligation.