Alexis Nicole Swan and Terrisa D. Swan v. Bienski Properties, LP Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of Brazos County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Alexis first argues that there is evidence that she engaged in one of the protected acts because there is evidence that she exercised her rights under the lease, state law, and federal law by installing an alarm system on the property and thereafter maintaining it and by calling and reporting an incident to the police after a realtor working on behalf of Bienski entered the property to show it to prospective tenants, the realtor set off the alarm system, and the realtor exited the property without locking the front door. Subsection 92.331(a)(1) provides that a landlord may not retaliate against a tenant because the tenant “in good faith exercises or attempts to exercise against a landlord a right or remedy granted to the tenant by lease, municipal ordinance, or federal or state statute.” Swan v. Bienski Props., LP Page 15 Id. (emphasis added). Installing an alarm system on the property and maintaining it does not constitute exercising or attempting to exercise a right or remedy against Bienski.