Alexis Nicole Swan and Terrisa D. Swan v. Bienski Properties, LP Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of Brazos County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Unifund CCR Partners, 301 S.W.3d 402, 409 (Tex. App.— Swan v. Bienski Props., LP Page 19 El Paso 2009, no pet.) (holding issue inadequately briefed when argument consisted of only three conclusory sentences). Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not err when it awarded $4,673.23 in damages to Bienski. Alexis next claims that Bienski was not entitled to recover attorney’s fees or claim the attorney’s fees as an offset against Alexis’s damages because Alexis substantially prevailed in the case. Bienski, however, prevailed on its statutory fraud claims against Alexis, and subsection 27.01(e) of the Business and Commerce Code provides that a person that commits statutory fraud “shall be liable to the person defrauded for reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees, expert witness fees, costs for copies of depositions, and costs of court.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 27.01(e). Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not err when it awarded attorney’s fees in favor of Bienski.