Alexis Nicole Swan and Terrisa D. Swan v. Bienski Properties, LP Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of Brazos County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Paragraph 26 of the second lease provides: Procedures for Repairs by Us. If you or any occupant needs to send a notice or request—for example, for repairs, installations, services, ownership disclosure or security-related matters—IT MUST BE SIGNED AND IN WRITING to our designated representative (except in case of fire, smoke, gas, explosion, overflowing sewage, uncontrollable running water, electrical shorts, crime in progress, or fair housing accommodation or modification). Our written notes on your oral request do not constitute a written request from you. Similarly, section 92.052 of the Property Code addresses the landlord’s duty to repair or remedy a condition. See id. § 92.052 (West 2014). Subsection 92.052(d) states: “The tenant’s notice under Subsection (a) must be in writing only if the tenant’s lease is in writing and requires written notice.” Id. § 92.052(d). Alexis’s lease is in writing and requires written notice; therefore, her notice to repair must have been in writing. Id. Alexis does not point to any evidence, nor have we found any, that indicates that she sent a signed written notice or request for her repairs to Bienski.