Alexis Nicole Swan and Terrisa D. Swan v. Bienski Properties, LP Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of Brazos County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. § 92.107(b). But subsection 92.107(b) does not eliminate the tenant’s requirement to give the landlord a written statement of his or her forwarding address in order to trigger the landlord’s obligation. See id. § 92.107. Therefore, the trial court did not err in granting Bienski’s motion to disregard the jury’s answer to Question 19. Jury Charge Questions 20 & 27 Finally, we address whether the trial court erred in granting Bienski’s motion to disregard the jury’s answer to Question 20, to which the jury found that Bienski retaliated against Alexis. Section 92.331 of the Property Code provides: (a) A landlord may not retaliate against a tenant by taking an action described by Subsection (b) because the tenant: (1) in good faith exercises or attempts to exercise against a landlord a right or remedy granted to the tenant by lease, municipal ordinance, or federal or state statute; (2) gives a landlord a notice to repair or exercise a remedy under this chapter; (3) complains to a governmental entity responsible for enforcing building or housing codes, a public utility, or a civic or nonprofit agency, and the tenant: (A) claims a building or housing code violation or utility problem; and (B) believes in good faith that the complaint is valid and that the violation or problem occurred; or Swan v. Bienski Props., LP Page 14 (4) (b) establishes, attempts to establish, or participates in a tenant organization. A landlord may not, within six months after the date of the tenant’s action under Subsection (a), retaliate against the tenant by: (1) filing an eviction proceeding, except for the grounds stated by Section 92.332; (2) depriving the tenant of the use of the premises, except for reasons authorized by law; (3) decreasing services to the tenant; (4) increasing the tenant’s rent or terminating the tenant’s lease; or (5) engaging, in bad faith, in a course of conduct that materially interferes with the tenant’s rights under the tenant’s lease. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.331 (West 2014). We begin with whether the evidence is legally sufficient to establish that Alexis engaged in one of the protected acts identified in subsection 92.331(a).