In re Elizabeth Harper Appeal from 414th District Court of McLennan County (memorandum opinion )
[…] In re Elizabeth Harper Appeal from 414th District Court of McLennan County (memorandum opinion )

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
IN THE TENTH COURT OF APPEALS No. 10-16-00156-CV IN RE ELIZABETH HARPER Original Proceeding MEMORANDUM OPINION Relator Elizabeth Harper seeks mandamus relief pertaining to the trial court’s denial of her plea to the jurisdiction in the underlying original SAPCR filed by Dawn and Michael Caldwell.1 Harper’s plea to the jurisdiction alleges that the Caldwells lack standing under Family Code subsection 102.003(a)(9), which provides that an original suit may be filed at any time by “a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.003(a)(9) Briefly, the factual background is that Harper gave birth to G.C.H. in Oklahoma, and under an agreement with the Caldwells, they took G.C.H. from the hospital, ostensibly for an anticipated adoption, but Harper changed her mind and sought possession of G.C.H.