Annotate this Case
[…] This involves a two-step process. See, e.g., Fawcett v. Rogers, No. 01-15-00121-CV, 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 3175, at *6 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Mar. 29, 2016, no pet.) (op. on reh’g) (citing Prather & Bland, Bullies Beware: Safeguarding Constitutional Rights Through Anti-SLAPP in Texas, 47 TEX. TECH. L. REV. 725, 750-53 (2015)). Initially, as it applies in this case, the moving party must show “that the legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to the party’s exercise of . . . the right of free speech . . . or the right of association.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(b)(1), (3). If the movant establishes that the claims against her fall within the scope of Chapter 27, the burden shifts to the non-movant to “establish[] by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.” Id. § 27.005(c). In reviewing the evidence, the trial court “shall consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based.” Id. § 27.006(a).