Stanley Young v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 54th District Court of McLennan County
[…] Young brings two points on appeal: (1) Article 42.12, section 15, of the Code of Criminal Procedure // mandated that he be sentenced to community supervision notwithstanding his prior felony convictions; and (2) his guilty plea was involuntary because the trial court incorrectly informed him that the range of punishment he faced was 25 years to 99 years, or life, rather than mandatory community supervision. We sustain Young's second point of error and, because our disposition of the second point renders the first moot, we overrule it.

Section 12.35(a) of the Penal Code establishes that, "[e]xcept as provided by Subsection (c), an individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days." Tex. Penal Code Ann. 12.35(a) (Vernon 1994). Section 12.35(c) mandates that an "individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished for a third degree felony" if he used a deadly weapon in the commission of the offense or had previously been convicted of a felony listed in Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, 3g(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 1996).