Stanley Young v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 54th District Court of McLennan County
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. 12.35(a) (Vernon 1994). Section 12.35(c) mandates that an "individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished for a third degree felony" if he used a deadly weapon in the commission of the offense or had previously been convicted of a felony listed in Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, 3g(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 1996). Article 42.12, section 15(a), (d), of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires that "[o]n conviction of a state jail felony, the judge shall suspend the imposition of the sentence of confinement and place the defendant on community supervision" but that the "judge may impose as a condition of community supervision that a defendant submit at the beginning of the period of community supervision to a term of confinement in a state jail felony facility for a term not to exceed . . . one year if the defendant . . . previously [had] been convicted of two or more felonies."

In State v. Mancuso, Nos. 604-95, 811-95 (Tex. Crim. App.