Christopher Wayne Smith v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 268th District Court of Fort Bend County
[…] To preserve error, the record has to reflect what would have been shown. Fuller v. State, (Tex. Crim. App.) 827 S.W.2d 919. Point six is overruled.

Point seven: "The trial court erred by prohibiting defense counsel from making a full opening statement regarding the bias, motives, and prejudices of the State's witness Kerry Albright by reason of her sexual relationship with co-defendant Don Tigner Davis."

The trial court granted the State's motion in limine regarding proof of a sexual relationship between Kerry Albright and Davis, an accomplice witness. Article 36.01(a)(5), Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, provides: "The nature of the defenses relied upon, and the facts expected to be proved in their support, shall be stated by defendant's counsel."

During opening statement, defendant's counsel stated:

"You will also find that Kerry Albright, who was the alleged victim in this case, may have had a relationship with Don Davis, and that would tend to taint her testimony as to why she would say what she might say in this particular case."